RBQ Licence by Trade: Subclass and Exam (2026)

There is no RBQ licence by trade: plumbing 15.5, electrical 16, painting 9, roofing 7, excavation 2.5. A table of the subclasses and the exams they need.

· 8 min read

Hand saw, work gloves, tape measure and hammer laid out on a wooden surface.
Photo: Mike van Schoonderwalt, Pexels

There is no RBQ licence "by trade". The RBQ issues subclasses (sous-catégories) of work, listed in Schedules I, II and III (annexes I, II and III) of Regulation B-1.1, r. 9. Plumbing: 15.5. Electrical: 16. Painting: 9. Roofing: 7. Excavation: 2.5. Only Schedules I and II require a construction work exam (examen d’exécution des travaux).

How to find your subclass

The Building Act (s. 46) bars anyone from acting as a construction contractor (entrepreneur) without a licence in force for that work. A contractor is a person who does or has done construction work for others, for profit (s. 7). Renovation, repair and maintenance count as construction (s. 9). The type of work therefore determines the licence, whatever your trade title.

To find your subclass:

  1. Start from the work you do for clients.
  2. Look for it in the official list of subclasses. The regulation sorts licences into four categories: general contractor, general owner-builder (constructeur-propriétaire), specialized contractor and specialized owner-builder (s. 3).
  3. If your main activity is organizing, coordinating or having building work carried out, you fall under Schedule I (ss. 4 and 9). If it is doing the work of a specific trade yourself, you fall under Schedules II and III (ss. 7 and 10).
  4. Check what the subclass covers: it also allows similar or related work, except work the law reserves to master pipe mechanics and electrical contractors (s. 11).

The article on licence subclasses describes the 11 subclasses of Schedule I, the 31 of Schedule II and the 13 of Schedule III (annexe III).

Trade-to-subclass table

This table groups the trades people search for most. It reflects Regulation B-1.1, r. 9 and the RBQ pages as consulted on 1 October 2026.

Work or tradeSubclassScheduleConstruction work exam
Excavation and earthwork2.5 (Entrepreneur en excavation et terrassement)IIINo
Site work (grading, fences, demolition, paving, interlocking pavers)2.7 (Entrepreneur en travaux d’emplacement)IIINo
Structural concrete3.1 (concrete structures)IIYes
Small concrete works (including formwork for footings and foundation walls)3.2IIINo
Structural masonry4.1 (Entrepreneur en structures de maçonnerie)IIYes
Non-structural masonry, marble, ceramic4.2IIINo
Wood-frame carpentry6.1 (Entrepreneur en charpentes de bois)IIYes
Finish carpentry6.2 (Entrepreneur en travaux de bois et plastique)IIINo
Roofing, waterproofing, insulation, exterior cladding7 (Entrepreneur en isolation, étanchéité, couvertures et revêtement extérieur)IIINo
Doors and windows; machined cabinets and counters8; 12IIINo
Interior and exterior painting, floor, wall and ceiling coverings9 (Entrepreneur en travaux de finition)IIINo
Plumbing15.5 (Entrepreneur en plomberie)IIYes
Forced-air heating, natural gas burners, oil burners, hydronic heating15.1, 15.2, 15.3 and 15.4IIYes, one per subclass
Propane15.6 (Entrepreneur en propane)IIYes
Residential or general ventilation15.7 and 15.8IIYes, one per subclass
Refrigeration (small systems, general)15.9 and 15.10IIYes, one per subclass
Electrical16 (Entrepreneur en électricité)IIYes
Building mechanics1.9 (Entrepreneur en mécanique du bâtiment)IYes
New homes and condominiums under a guarantee plan1.1.1 and 1.1.2IYes
Small buildings1.2 (Entrepreneur en petits bâtiments)IYes
Buildings of any kind1.3 (Entrepreneur en bâtiments de tout genre)IYes

The "Yes" and "No" come from the RBQ list of exam information sheets and from section 11.9 of the regulation. The construction work exam is set according to the subclass requested (s. 24). A specialized contractor also takes the three management exams (Administration, Site Safety Management, Project and Site Management), even when the subclass has no construction work exam.

A general contractor may do Schedule III work on the buildings its Schedule I subclass covers, without listing it. For Schedule II, the general subclass held must name that work (s. 6).

Plumbing, heating, electrical: the corporations and the RBQ

Reserved work. Only master pipe mechanics (maîtres mécaniciens en tuyauterie, subclasses 15.1 to 15.5) may carry out, with their qualified staff, work on a plumbing or heating system. Only electrical contractors (subclass 16) may do so on an electrical installation. A general or specialized contractor cannot have this work done by its own employees, even if they hold CCQ cards. An individual who is not a contractor also cannot do work on an electrical, gas or petroleum installation (Building Act, s. 49).

Where to apply. The RBQ says to apply directly to the Corporation des maîtres mécaniciens en tuyauterie du Québec (CMMTQ) for 15.1 to 15.5, and to the Corporation des maîtres électriciens du Québec (CMEQ) for 16. The government entrusted them with the professional qualification of their members (Building Act, s. 129.3; the CMMTQ since 2001). According to the CMEQ, any licence application that includes subclass 16 goes to the CMEQ, even if other subclasses are added. If you want both 16 and 15.1 to 15.5, you choose the CMEQ or the CMMTQ, and the body you choose processes the application. The CMMTQ issues its members' licences, unless the business is also a CMEQ member and chose the CMEQ.

What stays with the RBQ. Propane (15.6), ventilation (15.7 and 15.8) and refrigeration (15.9 and 15.10) fall under the RBQ. A refrigeration contractor may join the CMMTQ, but membership is not required. For 15.1 and 15.4, work on the heating and cooling appliances of those systems also needs 15.9 or 15.10.

The owner-builder: a point the RBQ does not settle. Section 11.3 of the regulation covers an owner-builder that holds only subclass 16. On the RBQ exam preparation page, the rows for 15.1 to 15.5 and 16 carry the label "Constructeur-propriétaire". The CMEQ states that the owner-builder licence is issued by the RBQ. No official page says in so many words who administers the construction work exam in these subclasses. If this is your case, ask the RBQ before you apply.

Excavation, roofing, painting, renovation

Excavation. Subclass 2.5 covers excavation and earthwork, except work in subclasses 2.2 and 2.4. Paving and fences fall under 2.7. Both are in Schedule III.

Roofing. A roofer aims for 7, which also covers insulation, waterproofing and exterior cladding. There is no subclass for the roof alone.

Painting. According to the RBQ FAQ, painting and floor, wall and ceiling coverings require subclass 9.

Renovation. No subclass in Schedules I, II or III is named "renovation". Because renovation is construction, you take the subclass of the work or the building concerned. According to the RBQ FAQ, a person who renovates, repairs, maintains or alters for an owner for profit always needs a contractor licence in the applicable subclass or subclasses. For a whole building, see 1.2 or 1.3.

When no contractor licence is required

According to the RBQ, some activities are not construction: concrete pumping, snow removal, delivery of materials, tree felling, inspections, grass mowing (fauchage). Household cleaning, such as washing walls or waxing floors, does not need a licence either. A contractor may not use a subcontractor who lacks the required licence (Building Act, s. 46). An owner-builder needs no licence for Schedule III work, and section 11.1 provides an exemption for renovating, repairing or maintaining one’s own property below an estimated amount, except for electrical, gas and petroleum installations. The article on work that does not need a licence sets out the conditions.

There is no "minor work" category: those words appear neither in the Building Act nor in Regulation B-1.1, r. 9. The only exemption in the regulation based on an estimated amount is the owner-builder one (s. 11.1). The RBQ pages consulted give no such threshold for a contractor.

Which construction work exam for which subclass

The RBQ sets the construction work exam according to the subclass requested. It may cover the standards, regulations and techniques of the subclass, as well as plan reading. The RBQ requires one exam per subclass requested.

  • Schedules I and II: one construction work exam per subclass. The RBQ publishes 42 information sheets: the 11 subclasses of Schedule I and the 31 of Schedule II.
  • Schedule III: no construction work exam (s. 11.9). No sheet is published for these subclasses.
  • 1.1.1, 1.1.2, 1.2 and 1.3: each has its own sheet, but they share one competency profile.

Example: a licence with 6.1 and 4.1 requires two construction work exams. A licence with 2.5, 7 and 9 requires none, but the management exams still apply. The specialized contractor page describes the full path.

To place the construction work exam among the others, see the construction work exam page on RBQexam.

RBQexam is not affiliated with the Régie du bâtiment du Québec.

FAQ

Which RBQ licence do I need for plumbing?

You need subclass 15.5, Entrepreneur en plomberie, in Schedule II. Heating and burners fall under 15.1 to 15.4. These five subclasses are reserved to master pipe mechanics, and the application goes to the CMMTQ.

Which RBQ licence does an electrician need?

You need subclass 16, Entrepreneur en électricité, in Schedule II. Any licence application that includes 16 goes to the CMEQ. If you also want 15.1 to 15.5, you choose the CMEQ or the CMMTQ. A general contractor cannot have this work done by its employees, even if they hold CCQ cards.

Does a painter or a roofer need an RBQ licence?

Yes, if the work is done for a client for profit. A painter aims for subclass 9 and a roofer for 7. Both are in Schedule III: no construction work exam, but the management exams apply.

Is there an RBQ licence for renovation?

No, there is no subclass named renovation. Renovation is construction, so you take the subclass of the type of work or building. For a whole building, look at 1.2 (small buildings) and 1.3 (buildings of any kind).

Is there a licence for small jobs?

No. Neither the Building Act nor Regulation B-1.1, r. 9 provides a minor work category. The RBQ pages consulted give no amount below which a contractor would not need a licence.

Information current to 1 October 2026. The table is based on Regulation B-1.1, r. 9 and the official pages consulted on that date; recheck whenever the schedules change.

72 checked facts in this article

Check what you have learned

The free practice test gives you your results by module.