RBQ licence fee calculator 2026

Estimate what an RBQ licence costs at the 2026 rates: exams, retakes, issuance and annual maintenance. The calculation runs in your browser.

2026 rates, checked on September 26, 2026 on the RBQ website. Amounts are indexed every 1 January.

Your licence type

One per Schedule I or II subclass requested; none for Schedule III.

Recognized training or the 5-year guarantor exemption (s. 20).

A retake costs the same as an exam.

Available only when no competency is assessed by exam or professional file (RBQ application form).

Your estimate (2026 rates)

Your estimate (2026 rates)
3 management exams$315.81
1 construction work exam$105.27
No retakes$0.00
Licence issuance$1,291.69
Total for the application$1,712.77
Annual maintenance, in later years
$989.81
Bond required (amount guaranteed)
$40,000

Estimate only, for one person sitting the exams. RBQ fees are not taxable. The bond is the guarantee required, not a fee paid to the RBQ; its premium is not published.

The RBQ’s 2026 fees

The amounts the RBQ publishes for construction contractors.

The RBQ’s 2026 fees
Fee2026 amount
Exam, per person and per attempt (retakes included)$105.27
Recognition of a training program$105.27
Professional file, per management field or subclass$877.49
New general licence (or general and specialized)$1,291.69
New specialized licence (Schedules II and III)$849.41
New general licence, priority processing$1,698.84
New specialized licence, priority processing$1,256.56
Annual maintenance, general licence$989.81
Annual maintenance, specialized licence$547.53
Adding or replacing a guarantor or a subclass$105.27
Request to review a decision$407.15
  • RBQ fees are not taxable: the amount shown is the amount paid.
  • They are indexed every 1 January; these amounts apply to 2026.
  • Exam fees are not refunded.
  • The total for a new licence is the licence duties and fees, plus the priority processing supplement if you qualify: the RBQ does not offer it when competencies are assessed by exam or professional file. As of September 26, 2026, a general licence costs $884.54 in duties plus $407.15 in fees, or $1,291.69 (2026 fee), and a specialized licence $442.26 plus $407.15, or $849.41 (2026 fee). With priority processing, the totals are $1,698.84 and $1,256.56 (2026 fee).
  • Bond required: $40,000 when the licence has a general subclass, $20,000 when it has specialized subclasses only. None for an owner-builder.
  • The figure of about $108 still shown on some sites is wrong: the 2026 exam fee is $105.27.

Avoid paying for a retake

Each attempt costs $105.27. Check where you stand with the free practice test before you sit the exam.